The Berkeley Video & Film Festival 2004

Home

2005 Festival Info

2005 Schedule

2005 Awards

2006 Entry Form

2004 Festival Info

2004 Awards

2004 Schedule

2004 Press Reviews

2003 Press Reviews

2003 Festival Info

2003 Schedule

2003 Awards

2002 Festival Info

2002 Schedule

2002 Awards

2001 Awards

2001 Reviews

Archives

Become a Sponsor

East Bay Media Center

Contact Us

2004
AWARDS

DOCUMENTARIES

BAY AREA PREMIERE WEEK
***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - DOCUMENTARY
Unconstitutional: The War on Our Civil Liberties - Nonny de la Peña / Robert Greenwald presents a Public Interest Pictures Production - 58:00
http://www.unconstitutionalthemovie.org

***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - DOCUMENTARY
There's Something About W - Robin Chin / John Grimes / Louise Rubacky - 36:00

WEST COAST PREMIERE
***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - DOCUMENTARY
Mauna Kea - Temple Under Siege - Puhipau / Joan Lander / Na Maka o ka `Aina - 68:00


BAY AREA PREMIERE
***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - DOCUMENTARY
Howard Hughes: The Real Aviator - Bill Schwartz - 60:00

***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - DOCUMENTARY
Daughters of Everest - Sapana Sakya / Ramyata Limbu - 56:00

***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - DOCUMENTARY
Eyes on the Fries: Young Workers in the Service Economy - Casey Peek / Jeremy Blasi - 21:00


***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - DOCUMENTARY
Plagues & Pleasures on the Salton Sea - Chris Metzler / Jeff Springer - 86:00

***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - DOCUMENTARY
Pledge of Allegiance Blues - Lisa Seidenberg - 80:00

***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - DOCUMENTARY
The Children of Fate - Hannie J. Voyles - 45:00


BAY AREA PREMIERE
**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - DOCUMENTARY
Season of Madness - Gabriel Foley - 29:35

**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - DOCUMENTARY
My First War - Douglas Katelus - 17:00

**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - DOCUMENTARY
Orgasm: The Faces of Ecstasy - Joani Blank / Blank Tapes - 17:00

**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - DOCUMENTARY
Let's Face It: women explore their aging faces - Wendy Oser / Joan Levinson / Beverley Spencer - 26:00

**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - DOCUMENTARY
Tall in the Saddle: Cowgirls, Ranch Women & Rodeo Gals - Ann P. Meredith / Swordfish Productions - 5:00

**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - DOCUMENTARY
Hidden Internment: The Art Shibayama Story - Casey Peek / Irum Shiekh - 26:40

**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - DOCUMENTARY
Earthdance: Returning to the Natural World - Asher Lyons / Joslyn Rose Lyons -18:00

**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - DOCUMENTARY
Rules of Attraction - Beth Cataldo - 3:55

**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - DOCUMENTARY
The New Patriots - Robert Richter - 18:00

**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - DOCUMENTARY
Turned Out Sexual Assault Behind Bars - Jonathan Schwartz - 55:00

**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - DOCUMENTARY
The Watershed - Mary Trunk - 78:00

**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - DOCUMENTARY
Fed Up! - Angelo Sacerdote / Wholesome Goodness Productions - 57:40

**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - DOCUMENTARY
Sobre pasando la línea / Crossing the Line - Bill Jungles - 80:00

**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - DOCUMENTARY
Elements of One - Eve-Marie Breglia - 98:05

**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - DOCUMENTARY
Train Life - Calixto Flores / Max Pictures - 23:00

**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - DOCUMENTARY
An Art For Living - Diana Brostow - 30:00

**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - DOCUMENTARY
The Good Egg - Erin Ploss-Campoamor - 30:00

**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - DOCUMENTARY
Free to Fly: The U.S. Cuba Link - Katie Halper - 33:00

**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - DOCUMENTARY
Pray's Passion - Matt Jenkins - 49:50

**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - DOCUMENTARY
Cost of Freedom - Vanessa Schulz - 36:00

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - DOCUMENTARY
David Leddick's The Male Nude - Andrew Delaplaine - 26:00

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - DOCUMENTARY
The Right to Marry - Our Right to Love - Ann P. Meredith / Swordfish Productions - 10:00

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - DOCUMENTARY
The History of the Tele Times - Claire Burch - 59:00

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - DOCUMENTARY
Ties on a Fence: Women in Downtown Los Angeles Speak Out - Corina Gamma / Gizi Weibel - 56:00

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - DOCUMENTARY
Pre-Madonna - Demetria Kalodimos - 91:45

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - DOCUMENTARY
Jo's Story: Stayin' Alive - Francesca Roccaforte - 9:00

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - DOCUMENTARY
Little Chicago, Dongduchon - Hye Jeong Cho - 28:00

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - DOCUMENTARY
No Justice, No Peace - Lynn Estomin - 48:00

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - DOCUMENTARY
Father's Day - Mark Lipman - 38:00

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - DOCUMENTARY
The Dance Dance Documentary - Matthew Klekner - 78:00

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - DOCUMENTARY
Reverse Commute - Paul Jacoway - 53:56

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - DOCUMENTARY
Citizen Shane - Ron Tibbett - 59:26

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - DOCUMENTARY
The King of Pluto - Sheila Franklin - 33:50

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - DOCUMENTARY
Cerrado - Amir Alavi / Lee Basham - 58:57

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - DOCUMENTARY
Walking to the Studio - Bruce Bortin - 2:39

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - DOCUMENTARY
Yume: Elegy for a Street Survivor - Claire Burch - 26:40

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - DOCUMENTARY
Rising up from Shame of War - George Elfie Ballis - 64:33

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - DOCUMENTARY
Q. & A. - Kamina Brandon - 24:00

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - DOCUMENTARY
Reluctant Americans - L.E. Wallace - 22:00

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - DOCUMENTARY
November 1978 - Paul VanDeCarr - 19:00

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - DOCUMENTARY
Eat the Fish - Rachelle Dang - 13:14

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - DOCUMENTARY
What's So Funny? - Sandra Longo - 74:00

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - DOCUMENTARY
Thank You For Your Patience - Yahia Mahamdi - 52:00

** HONOURABLE MENTION - DOCUMENTARY
Drama Therapy - Byron D. Karabatsos - 27:30


EXPERIMENTAL

BAY AREA PREMIERE
***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - EXPERIMENTAL
Uneasy Times - Bob Barancik - 5:00

***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - EXPERIMENTAL
Cinepoetry 2004 - George Aguilar - 11:00

***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - EXPERIMENTAL
Trick Saddle - Jenny Rogers - 11:00

***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - EXPERIMENTAL
Terracqueo - Peter C. Turner - 13:09


***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - EXPERIMENTAL
The Bookshelf - Yohei Kawamata - 5:00

BAY AREA PREMIERE
***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - EXPERIMENTAL
Blues 4 Kafka - Bob Barancik - 3:00

***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - EXPERIMENTAL
Not Too Much Remember - Tony Gault - 11:00

***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - EXPERIMENTAL
The Question - Ramsel Ruiz - 4:00

***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - EXPERIMENTAL
Particle Valentine - Christine Dunn - 4:44

***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - EXPERIMENTAL
Born in Mid-Flight - David Finkelstein - 34:00

***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - EXPERIMENTAL
Fishbowl - Edward Rosenblum - 5:15

***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - EXPERIMENTAL
Reincarnation - Gyeaong-Tae Roh - 5:52

**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - EXPERIMENTAL
Call to the Dark Side - Barbara Klutinis - 2:30

**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - EXPERIMENTAL
The Hairs - Yohei Kawamata - 5:00

**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - EXPERIMENTAL
I Cannot Understand You - David Baeumler - 5:44

**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - EXPERIMENTAL
This existence is material - Denise Kaufmann - 10:00

**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - EXPERIMENTAL
Father and Son - Gyeaong-Tae Roh - 8:07


WEST COAST PREMIERE
**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - EXPERIMENTAL
Cromaster - Martin Beauregard - 9:00

WEST COAST PREMIERE
**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - EXPERIMENTAL
My First Film Noir - Neil Ira Needleman - 9:00

**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - EXPERIMENTAL
Portrait of a Filmmaker - Mark Mamalakis - 2:07

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - EXPERIMENTAL
Ojos Que No Ven - Allen D. Glass II - 13:47

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - EXPERIMENTAL
Between Blinks - Neil Ira Needleman - 21:00

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - EXPERIMENTAL
The 14th Day After - Sean Kang - 12:00

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - EXPERIMENTAL
Proud Alumni - Sheila E. Schroeder - 8:13

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - EXPERIMENTAL
In The Shade - David Seader - 4:45

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - EXPERIMENTAL
Illusion Femme - Eric Kopatz - 13:39

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - EXPERIMENTAL
Reasonable Explanations - Neil Ira Needleman - 13:00

** HONOURABLE MENTION - EXPERIMENTAL
Miya Cambodia/New York City - Ken Golden - 35:00

** HONOURABLE MENTION - EXPERIMENTAL
Split Screen - Neil Ira Needleman - 16:00

** HONOURABLE MENTION - EXPERIMENTAL
Taking Flight - Neil Ira Needleman - 10:00

** HONOURABLE MENTION - EXPERIMENTAL
The things they allow on TV these days - Neil Ira Needleman - 4:00


FEATURE


WEST COAST PREMIERE
***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD - FEATURE
Nothing Really Happens (Memories of Aging Strippers) - Produced by Mary Fridley / Written & Directed by Fred Newman - 93:00


WORLD PREMIERE
***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - FEATURE
The Stoned Channel - Cliff Roth - 78:00


WEST COAST PREMIERE
***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - FEATURE
Photo Finish - Douglas McFerran - 92:00


DIGITAL FEATURE

***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - DIGITAL FEATURE
IPO - Daniel Gamburg - 94:00

***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - DIGITAL FEATURE
The Singing Biologist - Ed Montgomery - 98:00

**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - DIGITAL FEATURE
Luvergirl - Lee Sobel - 85:00

**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - DIGITAL FEATURE
Remnants of Auric Healing - Aaron Stell - 68:00

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - DIGITAL FEATURE
Greedy - Cedric Singleton - 98:00

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - DIGITAL FEATURE
Sugar - Christopher K. Young - 111:00

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - DIGITAL FEATURE
Seventy-8 - Erik Clapp - 103:00

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - DIGITAL FEATURE
Nicole (Dated & Jaded) - Nelson Chang - 90:00

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - DIGITAL FEATURE
Anathema - Nicholas M. Robbins - 93:00

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - DIGITAL FEATURE
Harry Monument - Richard R. Evans / Artificial City Films - 106:00

ETHNOGRAPHIC

***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - ETHNOGRAPHIC
The Cross and the Crossroads - Brian Brazeal - 29:38

***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - ETHNOGRAPHIC
Bowling (a shopumentary) - Jennifer Anne Blaylock - 14:40

**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - ETHNOGRAPHIC
How Dumbeast Lost His Head - Bruce Bortin - 4:55


ARTS

***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - ARTS
'The Dream' with American Ballet Theatre - Tracy Alden - 56:46

***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - ARTS
Caught in Paint - Rita Blitt - 5:54

**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - ARTS
Man in the Woods: The Art of Rudy Burckhardt - Edgar B. Howard / Checkerboard Film Foundation / Directed by Vivien Bittencourt & Vincent Katz - 24:00

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - ARTS
The Saga of Dumbeast - Bruce Bortin - 1:00

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - ARTS
Odelkis and the Cuban Flag - Marigold Fine / Drew Lewis - 1:47

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - ARTS
Carmina Burana - Shawnee Brittan - 57:00

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - ARTS
Series Intro to the Languages of Sound and Movement - Eve A. Ma - 1:50

** HONOURABLE MENTION - ARTS
Corey Action in Action - Eve A. Ma - 1:54

** HONOURABLE MENTION - ARTS
Roots & Branches: Pam Fingado - Eve A. Ma -28:30

** HONOURABLE MENTION - ARTS
Poetic Injustice - Ken Moshesh - 10:01


SHORT FEATURE


WEST COAST PREMIERE
***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - SHORT FEATURE
The Empty Building - Giovanni Sanseviero - 41:37


BAY AREA PREMIERE
***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - SHORT FEATURE
The Bug Man - Mike Miley - 22:19

***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - SHORT FEATURE
My Friend Friedrich - Andrew Hasse - 22:00


BAY AREA PREMIERE
***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - SHORT FEATURE
The Rules - Laura Black - 29:36

***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - SHORT FEATURE
The Hand - Edward Rosenblum - 29:48

**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - SHORT FEATURE
B-Girl - Elizabeth Dell / Emily Dell - 15:00

**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - SHORT FEATURE
The Crow: Purgatory - Jeff Lunzaga - 16:41

**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - SHORT FEATURE
Vanilla - Joseph Graham - 47:00

**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - SHORT FEATURE
The Listener - Mahri Holt - 20:00

**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - SHORT FEATURE
Ces Moments Imposants - Michael LaPointe - 2:00

**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - SHORT FEATURE
Elder - Reagan Bond / Garrett Grabowsky / Geoff Fortner - 29:05

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - SHORT FEATURE
Social Apathy - Amy Cheung - 2:10

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - SHORT FEATURE
Ready To Drop - Anthony Marchitiello - 13:59

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - SHORT FEATURE
Iceberg - Christopher Barranti - 20:55

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - SHORT FEATURE
Vamp - Jeffrey Fleming - 7:00

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - SHORT FEATURE
I Can't Wait - Matt Lew - 3:30

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - SHORT FEATURE
Life Is Good - Matt Lew - 1:45

** HONOURABLE MENTION - SHORT FEATURE
Whew - Benjamin Bates - 8:35

** HONOURABLE MENTION - SHORT FEATURE
The Sweethearts of Abu Ghraib - Jane Tysha & Bruce Bortin / Team Dumbeast - 6:58

** HONOURABLE MENTION - SHORT FEATURE
P.O.V - Juan Alcazar - 7:37

** HONOURABLE MENTION - SHORT FEATURE
Masks & Daggers - Sheyne Fleischer - 18:08

** HONOURABLE MENTION - SHORT FEATURE
Passing The Buck - Josh Ergas - 8:12

** HONOURABLE MENTION - SHORT FEATURE
The Music Started - Joshua & Daniel Walden - 15:00


COMEDY

***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - COMEDY
Minute Matrimony - Yoav Potash - 14:19


BAY AREA PREMIERE
***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - COMEDY
Mad Twin - Lisa Kohn - 27:30

BAY AREA PREMIERE
**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - COMEDY
Small Appliance Roundup - Carol Saft / Todd Godwin - 13:30

**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - COMEDY
... To Skin a Cat - Dan O'Berry - 22:04

**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - COMEDY
Darth - Bruce Bortin - 1:15

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - COMEDY
Pet Assassins - Susan Cockerham - 7:55

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - COMEDY
Townies - Brett Bagentose - 115:00

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - COMEDY
Skip's Jesus Capturing Service - Drennon Davis - 8:00

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - COMEDY
Out of Character - Jonathan T. G. Mainou - 13:29

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - COMEDY
Salt & Pepper - Josh Ergas - 5:44

** HONOURABLE MENTION - COMEDY
Product Placement - Andrew Delaplaine - 14:00


COMMERCIAL / PSA

BAY AREA PREMIERE
***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - COMMERCIAL / PSA
Black August -Trailer - Samm Styles - 2:30

BAY AREA PREMIERE
***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - COMMERCIAL / PSA
The Three Amigos - Firdaus Kharas / Brent Quinn - 11:10

BAY AREA PREMIERE
***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - COMMERCIAL / PSA
Mission To Mars - Todd Godwin / David Tessler / Stuart Sender / Julie Bergman / Paul Hernandez - 00:30

**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - COMMERCIAL / PSA
America Deserves Better - Bruce Bortin - 00:30

**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - COMMERCIAL / PSA
Bag Hunger - Siciliana Treviño - 4:14

**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - COMMERCIAL / PSA
Focus Productions - John T. Rabalais - 1:16

** HONOURABLE MENTION - COMMERCIAL / PSA
Magic Key Commercial - Magic Key Productions / Luis Ramos Louie, Louie, Fountain of Youth - 00:30


EDUCATIONAL

***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - EDUCATIONAL
India - Home of the Bengal Tiger - Fred Heiman - 30:00

**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - EDUCATIONAL
Golem vs Dumbeast - Bruce Bortin - 1:40

**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - EDUCATIONAL
"Mamochka" A Russian Folktale Retold - Mario Polanco / Jody Lee Olhava (Iris International Film) - 24:34

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - EDUCATIONAL
Make Headlines with Street Theater - Margot Smith - 25:00


MUSIC VIDEO

***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - MUSIC VIDEO
The Car Song - Marc Winokur - 4:00

** HONOURABLE MENTION - MUSIC VIDEO
A World We Never Made - Claire Burch - 20:00

** HONOURABLE MENTION - MUSIC VIDEO
Girls run from Luis Ramos - Luis Ramos Louie, Louie, Fountain of Youth


YOUNG PRODUCERS


BAY AREA PREMIERE
***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - YOUNG PRODUCERS
Teen Planet - Patrick Ouziel / Kevin Walker - East Bay Media Center Summer Media Camp - 7:00

***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - YOUNG PRODUCERS
Elements - Paolo Sambrano / Youth Sound Factory - 6:00

***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - YOUNG PRODUCERS
Inertia - Erica Eng / Youth Sound Factory - 10:30

***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - YOUNG PRODUCERS
A Legacy of Peace - Melissa Mergner - 10:00

***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - YOUNG PRODUCERS
Geeks - Matthew Group - 15:00

***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - YOUNG PRODUCERS
Beyond America - Sarah Skye Gilbert - 46:55

***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - YOUNG PRODUCERS
Rock Bottom - Rajiv Smith-Mahabir - 25:00

**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - YOUNG PRODUCERS
Jack O'Neill - Private Detective - Alexander Winn - 8:30

**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - YOUNG PRODUCERS
Numbers? - Emma Strebel - 15:00

**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - YOUNG PRODUCERS
Peace March - Rajiv Smith-Mahabir - 12:00

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - YOUNG PRODUCERS
PSA - Rajiv Smith-Mahabir - 2:00

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - YOUNG PRODUCERS
Rear Weirdo (Pervertigo) - Will Scott - 14:00

** HONOURABLE MENTION - YOUNG PRODUCERS
A Lil Brain Damage! - Seth Elsen - 1:37:00


ANIMATION

WEST COAST PREMIERE
***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - ANIMATION
50 Feet That Shook The World - John Cannizzaro - 3:00

***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - ANIMATION
Carma - Brando Benaway - 4:00

***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - ANIMATION
Amanda Demanda - Andrew Delaplaine - 28:00

**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - ANIMATION
Sharks in the Water - Dave Puls - 3:45

**** BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD - ANIMATION
The Battle of Foods - David D. Araujo - 3:40

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - ANIMATION
The Squirrel and His Judgment - Richard Randell - 2:30

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - ANIMATION
Dark Dream (Kuroi Yume) - Mei Mei Everson - 00:40

*** AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - ANIMATION
On Stilt Legs - Robert Becraft - 13:20

** HONOURABLE MENTION - ANIMATION
The Metamorphosis of Karaghiozis - Leonidas Kassapides - 15:00


MOCUMENTARY

***** GRAND FESTIVAL AWARD - MOCUMENTARY
Bette Fredricks: A Life Lived - Lynn Asma - 58:30

Home

Home | 2005 Festival Info | 2005 Schedule | 2005 Awards | 2006 Entry Form | 2004 Festival Info | 2004 Awards | 2004 Schedule | 2004 Press Reviews | 2003 Festival Info | 2003 Schedule | 2003 Awards
2002 Festival Info | 2002 Schedule | 2002 Awards | 2001 Awards | 2001 Reviews | Archives |
Become a Sponsor | East Bay Media Center | Contact Us
2005 East Bay Media Center